District Team

Feel free to contact any of our District Team using the below addresses, if you have a general enquiry contact Judith our District Secretary. –

To see the District Structure full screen click here.

RoleEmail AddressAsk me about..
District Commissioner (DC)Dale HarrisonDistrict Vision, and feedback for how we can improve
District Youth CommissionerImogen BooteYouth Shaped scouting and how to implement it!
Deputy DC - Youth SupportColin GreatbatchYouth Programme, events and activities,
Deputy DC - Adult SupportDon LonghurstAdult Training modules, ongoing learning and support
Deputy DC - EventsBarry WalkerOrganising or planning events in the district or your group.
Assistant DC - InclusionCeris WalkerMaking scouting open to all or help with inclusion in your section
Assistant DC - ProgrammeSam BooteSection programme, nights away, badges or general enquiries!
Assistant DC - ProgrammeDave MillinsSection programme, nights away, badges or general enquiries!
Assistant DC - ProgrammeGemma MillinsSection programme, nights away, badges or general enquiries!
District Explorer Scout Commissioner (DESC)Sara WalkletExplorer programme, events, top awards and supporting Young Leaders and their training in your group/section
District Network CommissionerOliver BrockJoining, leading or learning about Scout Network for 18-25yr olds
District Network CommissionerJohn RatcliffeJoining, leading or learning about Scout Network for 18-25yr olds
Communications ManagerShay NormanAnything to do with the District Emails, Website or Facebook
District ChairMichele LawrenceUnderstanding our different District Committees and policies
District AdministratorJudith HunterAnything! She may not know, but knows someone who does!
District SecretaryLiz MappersonAnything! She may not know, but knows someone who does!
District TreasurerRob PooleDistrict budgeting, finances, grants and hardship.
Events ChairMike SmithGetting involved in planning or organising District Events,
Awards ChairMatt CluttonUnderstanding different awards and the nomination process
Youth Team ChairAmy RatcliffeJoining the Youth Team or getting us involved with events.
SASU ManagerMalcolm BlazeJoining our support unit or getting them involved in your event
Appointments SecretarySue MeachemCompass issues and amendments and appointment interviews
Appointments ChairPete WhitehouseTaking on a new role, changing your role or role oppertunities
Training ManagerGraham DeavallModule validation, training advisers, ongoing learning and PLPs

 

To see the District Structure full screen click here.